Dr. Martens Sexy Heels

8 Jan

Doc’s were a solid part of my youth but when I started down the path of business casual, they slowly found their way to the back of my closet and then completely gone… But not anymore!

I’m not sure when this happened but I am SO happy that it did.

The comfort, the non slip grooves and the inevitable statement of wearing DM’s have taken a more conventional route to sexy than their more recognizable counterparts but don’t underestimate them. Still made with leather and cemented heels means they still have the classic Doc durability on top of being super stylish.

Also, it being winter I’m always looking for cute shoes that I won’t break my face in, which is apparently the hardest find ever but with these… Someone call my mama, cuz I’m in Looove!

The Zita Collection by Dr. Martens                                                                    

From left to right, top to bottom: Marina, Roni, Nevena, Ofira.

From left to right, top to bottom: Marina, Roni, Nevena, Ofira.

MARNINABlack patent leather with studs ($150.00).

RONI-  There is always a time and place for business casual

and with these oxblood coloured hotties, business is picking up!

($131.00). More colours available.

NAVENA-  Buckle and zipper at the back ($94.00). More colours available.

OFIRA- The 4 – eye lace up, which might be my faves ($84.00). More colours available

Whatever your style may be, I feel like I can confidently say
Dr. Martens has a shoe or boot for you. Go check ’em out.

… And no, I wasn’t paid to say any of this, I’m just a fan.

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Dr. Martens Sexy Heels”

  1. ashley January 8, 2013 at 11:23 am #

    My goal has been to not buy anything until April, but this post makes me want to get the studded booties so bad that I’m thinking of breaking my promise. Damn you!

    • epiphaniste January 8, 2013 at 11:30 pm #

      Oh gurlfriend, I hear ya!
      But think of it this way, these shoes will probably last as long as old school Docs (which is like forever), so it’s an investment? I dunno, I’m reaching but they’re so damn awesome it’s almost impossible to say no to them. I’m sorry, I was bad but it kinda feels good to be bad, no?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: